Pixar's Coco Leads 2018 Annie Awards Nominations With 13

Character Animation in a Video Game

Cuphead

Lead Animator: Hanna Abi-Hanna (Characters: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman)

Cuphead

Lead Animator: Tina Nawrocki (Characters: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH)

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Character Animator: Chris Goodall; Jitaik Lim; Kirill Spiridonov (Character: Senua)

Horizon Zero Dawn

Lead Animator: Richard Oud (Character: All mechanical creatures); Kevin Quaid (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Niek Neervens; Jonathan Colin (Character: All humanoids); Character Animator: Peer Lemmers (Character: All mechanical creatures)

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Lead Animator: Almundena Soria; Keith Paciello; Paul Augustus Davies (Character: All Characters)

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Buddy Thunderstruck / Episode: “Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza”

Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock; Becky van Cleve; Rob Ronning; Nikki Rice Malki; Felicia Bleu Rose (Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters)

Danger & Eggs / Episode: “Tube of Pain / Broccoli”

Character Design: Mike Owens (Character: Phillip)

Samurai Jack / Episode: “XCVI”

Character Design: Craig Kellman (Character: Various)

Tangled: The Series / Episode: “Tangled Before Ever After”

Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore (Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra); Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas (Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella); Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl (Character: Pub Thugs); Character Designer: Mayumi Nose (Character: Pascal)

Trollhunters / Episode: “Ep 201 – Escape from the Darklands”

Character Designer: Jules Rigolle; Alfredo Torres (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen (Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth); Art Director: Rustam Hasanov (Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms); Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas (Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms)

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga (Character: All characters); Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva (Character: All characters); Character Design/Sculptor: Greg Dykstra (Character: All characters); Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez (Character: All characters); Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan (Character: All characters)

Despicable Me 3

Character Designer: Eric Guillon (Character: All, Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians)

Smurfs: The Lost Village

Character Designer: Patrick Mate (Character: Multiple Characters)

The Boss Baby

Character Designer: Joe Moshier (Character: Various)

The Breadwinner

Character Design: Reza Riahi (Character: Story World Characters/Rough Design); Character Design: Louise Bagnall (Character: Story World Characters/Clean Character Design); Concept Artist/Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonné (Character: Story World Characters/Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse / Episode: “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”

Director: Dave Wasson; Director: Eddie Trigueros; Director: Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge / Episode: “Sandbusted”

Director: T.J. Sullivan

Tangled: The Series / Episode: “Tangled Before Ever After”

Director: Tom Caulfield; Director: Stephen Sandoval

The Simpsons – Treehouse of Horror XXVIII

Director: Timothy Bailey

Trollhunters / Episode: “Ep 211 – Unbecoming”

Director: Andrew Schmidt

Source link

Leave a Reply